Kenny v. Yellen
[…] Kenny also points out that Queen and Acholonu disciplined him and decided to terminate him just days after Kenny rejected their offered accommodation. Notably, Acholonu's statements that the defendant did not have to accommodate new employees with pre-existing conditions conflicts with the Rehabilitation Act. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), (d); 42 U.S.C. § 12111 (defining employee and qualified individual without providing a tenure requirement) with 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A) (defining an “eligible employee” under the Family Medical Leave Act as an employee who has been employed “(i) for at least 12 months by the employer to whom leave is requested . . .” and “(ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.”); cf Acosta v.