Kenny v. Yellen
[…] However, the defendant provides no argument that providing the same arrangement to a disabled employee in his first year would not be feasible or cause an undue hardship, and the deposition testimony cited above indicates other employees received such accommodations for their disabilities. Contrary to Queen's and Acholonu's statements, the Rehabilitation Act does not have an exception for first-year employees. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A) (defining an “eligible employee” under the Family Medical Leave Act as an employee who has been employed “(i) for at least 12 months by the employer to whom leave is requested . . .” and “(ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.”). Additionally, as previously explained, Kenny worked remotely out of the Charlotte office anyway, and the defendant provides no evidence that Kenny could not have effectively done the same from the Columbia office.