Kenneth Park v. Dinapoli
[…] The New York State and Local Employees' Retirement System processed the application under Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 607–c and 607–d and denied petitioner benefits under both provisions. The denials were subsequently upheld by a Hearing Officer and later by respondent. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging respondent's determination.

Initially, Retirement and Social Security Law § 607–c provides that performance of duty disability retirement benefits shall be awarded to correction officers who have been physically or mentally incapacitated as the result of an injury "sustained in the performance or discharge of [their] duties by, or as the natural and proximate result of[,] any act of any inmate" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 607–c[a] ). In order to fall within this provision, the injury sustained must have occurred through some type of direct interaction with an inmate (see Matter of White v.