1:22cv1358 (AJT/LRV)
[…] While object sexual penetration and aggravated sexual battery have some elements in common, not every commission of object sexual penetration is a commission of aggravated sexual battery. Object penetration does not require proof of an “intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person” as required for conviction of aggravated sexual battery. Aggravated sexual battery is not composed entirely of elements that are also elements of object sexual penetration.Viars v. Commonwealth, 2005 Va.App. LEXIS 147, at *5 (Va.App. Apr. 12, 2005). To prove custodial abuse (Code § 18.2-370.1), the prosecution must establish that the defendant is “18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally.” Consequently, unlike the other two convictions, the prosecution had to prove petitioner was over the age of eighteen, that he was not married to the victim, and that petitioner maintained a custodial or supervisory relationship over the victim.