No. 100,737.
[…] He did not appear before a judge. Although the ticket, and any disposition orders or judgments concerning the ticket, are not in evidence, the parties state that the city record shows a plea of nolo contendere.
It is unclear whether he went to the court clerk or to the city clerk.
¶ 5 The parties further state that thereafter Blanchard officials forwarded the ticket to DPS and that DPS issued a notice of revocation based upon 47 O.S. 2001, § 6-205[ 47-6-205](A)(6). It is undisputed that simple possession of marijuana is a violation falling under Section 6-205(A)(6).
This statute has since been amended. At the time applicable here the statute provided:
A. The Department of Public Safety shall immediately revoke the driving privilege of any person, whether adult or juvenile, upon receiving a record of conviction in any municipal, state or federal court within the United States of any of the following offenses, when such conviction has become final:
. . . .
6. A misdemeanor or felony conviction for unlawfully possessing, distributing, dispensing, manufacturing or trafficking in a controlled dangerous substance as defined in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, Section 2-201 et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes. . . .
¶ 6 After receipt of the notice from DPS, Kennedy requested a DPS hearing for a modification of the suspension. After a hearing, the DPS declined to modify the revocation.