Kennedy v. Regency Global Solutions, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff opposes.

CPLR § 317 provides, in relevant part:

A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.

CPLR §5015(a)(1) provides that a court may vacate prior order or judgment on the grounds of "excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry."

Pursuant to CPLR § 5015, the court which rendered a decision may, on motion, grant relief from the judgment or order upon the ground of "excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry." (CPLR § 5015[a][1]). In order to prevail on a motion to vacate a default judgment upon the ground of excusable default under § 5015, the moving party must show that its default was "excusable" and demonstrate a "meritorious defense" to the underlying action. (Pena v.