Kennedy v. Regency Global Solutions, Inc.
[…] Defendant further contends that "Regency paid Plaintiff at least $14,740 in connection with the Promissory Note, not only $6,474, as claimed by Plaintiff."

The Note states, "Between June, 2010 and October, 2011, the Holder provided to Company multiple payments to be paid back over an unspecified period of time. During the course of this relationship, Company made multiple payments however received back multiple additional payments by Holder totaling a sum of Eighty Thousand and 00/100 cents ($80,000.00).

CPLR § 3213 provides that, "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." A document comes within CPLR § 3213 "if a prima facie case would be made out by the instrument and a failure to make the payments called for by its terms." (Weissman v. Sinorm Deli, 88 N.Y.2d 437, 444 [1996] [internal citations omitted]).