Kennedy v. Regency Global Solutions, Inc.
[…] Calculation of the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs owed under the Note was referred to a Special Referee to hear and report with recommendations.

By Notice of Motion filed on May 26, 2016, Defendant moves for an Order, pursuant to CPLR 317, 2221(a), and 5015(a)(1), to vacate the Decision and Order dated March 21, 2016. Defendant also moves pursuant to CPLR 5240 to quash an Information Subpoena served on Regency Global, as Judgment-Debtor, dated April 28, 2016. Defendant submits the affidavit of Alejandro Corral, the CEO of Regency Global. Plaintiff opposes.

CPLR § 317 provides, in relevant part:

A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.