Kennedy v. Montclair Ctr. Corp.
[…] Kennedy rejected this option. Kennedy's attorney then sent a letter threatening to sue MCC if it refused to provide copies of the phone records at five cents per page. The executive director responded again that OPRA does not apply to MCC.

In January 2013, Kennedy filed suit against MCC pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. He alleged that MCC had failed to comply with OPRA in that it had no OPRA record custodian, had no OPRA request form as required by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(f), and charged excessive copying costs, in violation of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(b). MCC filed an answer denying it was a public agency subject to OPRA, denying any violation, and asserting several affirmative defenses.

OPRA states: "The custodian of a public agency shall adopt a form for the use of any person who requests access to a government record held or controlled by the public agency." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(f).

With respect to copying costs, the statute provides:

A copy or copies of a government record may be purchased by any person upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or regulation. Except as otherwise provided by law or regulation, the fee assessed for the duplication of a government record embodied in the form of printed matter shall be $ 0.05 per letter size page or smaller, and $ 0.07 per legal size page or larger. If a public agency can demonstrate that its actual costs for duplication of a government record exceed the foregoing rates, the public agency shall be permitted to charge the actual cost of duplicating the record. The actual cost of duplicating the record, upon which all copy fees are based, shall be the cost of materials and supplies used to make a copy of the record, but shall not include the cost of labor or other overhead expenses associated with making the copy except as provided for in subsection c. of this section. Access to electronic records and non-printed materials shall be provided free of charge, but the public agency may charge for the actual costs of any needed supplies such as computer discs.
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(b).]

In February 2013, MCC sent an employee to Studio 042 as an ordinary customer and presented for duplication the 142 double-sided pages of telephone billing records that responded to Kennedy's OPRA request.