Kennedy v. Louisiana
[…] Kennedy, undiluted by the evidence presented by LMS. In my view, once a defendant is allowed to put on any of his evidence during the plaintiff's case in chief, the plaintiff must then be allowed to put on his rebuttal evidence before the court can entertain a motion for involuntary dismissal. Such an approach is not only in line with LSA-C.C.P. 1672(B) and the relevant jurisprudence, but it also complies with the normal order of trial as set forth in LSA-C.C.P. art. 1632, and it serves to preserve the plaintiff's constitutional right of access to the courts guaranteed by Article I, section 22 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1632 provides, in pertinent part:
The normal order of trial shall be as follows:

(1) The opening statements by the plaintiff and that defendant, in that order;

(2) The presentation of the evidence of the plaintiff and of the defendant, in that order;

(3) The presentation of the evidence of the plaintiff in rebuttal; and

(4) The argument of the plaintiff, of the defendant, and of the plaintiff in rebuttal, in that order.


Summaries of

Kennedy v. Louisiana

Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit
Dec 28, 2007
972 So. 2d 493 (La. Ct. App. 2007)
Case details for

Kennedy v. Louisiana

Case Details

Full title:Kennedy v. Louisiana Maintenance Specialties, Inc

Court:Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit