Kennedy v. HealthOne Staffing, LLC
[…] II. The Statutory Context

Under both California and Nevada law, a party having an interest in the assets of an entity is required to file a UCC financing statement in order to perfect its interest under various circumstances, including when the interest results from “[a] sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, §§ 9109, subd. (a)(3), 9310, subd. (a); see also NRS §§ 104.9109, subd. (1)(c), 104.9310, subd. (a).) However, these provisions do not apply to numerous specified transactions, including the “assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9109, subd. (d)(7); NRS § 104.9109, subd. (4)(g); see also Board of Trustees v. Durable Developers, Inc. (Nev. 1986) 102 Nev. 401, 414 [discussing same language in former NRS § 104.9104, subd. (6)] (Durable Developers).)