Case No. 1:19-cv-29
[…] Whitman, 2016-Ohio-311, ¶ 29.
H. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Kennedy also moves for summary judgment for Harb's counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty as a real estate agent.
The fiduciary duties of a real estate agent are laid out in R.C. 4735.62. The fiduciary, "[i]n representing any client in an agency or subagency relationship . . . shall use [his] best efforts to further the interest of the client," enumerating several duties the fiduciary must undertake. R.C. 4735.62. An "agency" or "agency relationship" is "a relationship in which a licensee [real estate broker, see R.C. 4735.01 (EE)] represents another person in a real estate transaction." R.C. 4735.51(A). "Subagency" or "subagency relationship" mean "an agency relationship in which a licensee [real estate broker] acts for another licensee in performing duties for the client of that licensee." R.C. 4735.51(L). A "client" is someone "who has entered into an agency relationship with a licensee." R.C. 4735.51(E).
Kennedy argues that for the sale of the Kenton Street properties, he did not act as Harb's realtor—Denise Guiducci did.