Case No. 1:19-cv-29
[…] Using it to describe another person does not automatically convert someone's relationship with that person into the legal entity known as a partnership. Thermodyn Corp. v. 3M Co., 593 F. Supp. 2d 972, 982 (N.D. Ohio 2008). That is because, under Ohio law, the existence of a partnership depends on statutory and other specific elements. The Ohio General Assembly has defined "partnership" as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit formed under section 1776.22 of the Revised Code, a predecessor law, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction." R.C. 1776.01(M). R.C. § 1776.22(A) provides that "any association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." A "partnership agreement" can be written, oral, or implied. The partnership is "not required to execute its partnership agreement" and is bound by its partnership agreement "irrespective of whether the partnership executes the agreement." R.C. § 1776.01(N).