Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-00882 (AJT/MSN)
[…] The defendant may show lack of diligence either by proof that the action was not commenced within the period provided by the applicable statute of limitations or by facts otherwise indicating a lack of vigilance.
909 F.2d at 102 (collecting cases).
In Virginia, the statute of limitations for claims based on mutual mistake or fraud is two years from when the claimant learns of the grounds for rescission. Va. Code §§ 8.01-248 ("Every personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995 ... shall be brought within 2 years after the right to bring such action has accrued."); Va. Code §§ 8.01-8.01-249 (actions in fraud or mistake "shall be deemed to accrue when such fraud [or] mistake ... is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered"); see Hughes v.