NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If you find that defendants and/or decedent did not violate any of these laws or that the violation was not a substantial factor in bringing about the harm or if you find the violation was excused, then you must still decide whether defendants and/or decedent were negligent in light of the other instructions."
One of the statute's the trial court provided to the jury was section 22450, which states: "(a) The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.
"If there is no limit line or crosswalk, the driver shall stop at the entrance to the intersecting roadway."
If, as we are required to do, we accept Cummings's and Holmes's testimony, we must conclude Cummings stopped at the intersection, waited until it was safe to proceed, moved slowly forward, and before Kennedy's motorcycle could be seen or heard, began his turn onto Japatul Valley Road.