NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (1978) 20 Cal.3d 512, 515.)
Plaintiffs contend that notwithstanding the fact that Cummings stopped at the stop sign and looked both ways before entering Japatul Valley Road, section 24150 required that he stop a second time at the entrance of Japatul Valley Road and his failure to do so was negligence per se. We find no error. Where as here, the record shows a defendant acted reasonably under the circumstances and that the violation of a statute was not a substantial factor in causing harm, the doctrine of negligence per se does not give rise to any presumption of negligence.
Evidence Code section 669 codifies the negligence per se doctrine and provides:
"(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:
"(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
"(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;
"(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and