Kennedy v. Acura, 01-4063 (2002)
[…] Streisand, 690 A.2d 1351, 1354 (R.I. 1997) (granting Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss DTPA claims where complaint failed to allege conduct within the definition of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices); Young v. Park, 359 A.2d 697, 700 (R.I. 1976) (granting Rule 12(b)(6) motion where statute of limitations had expired on its face).

First, R.I.G.L. § 6-13.1-4 provides

"Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." R.I.G.L. § 6-13.1-4.

In Kelly v. Cowesett Hills Associates, 768 A.2d 425 (R.I. 2001), the Rhode Island Supreme Court interpreted this section to exempt from DTPA any activities and businesses subject to monitoring by state and federal regulatory bodies and offices.