Kennard v. Amsouth Bank
[…] The trust empowered the trustees with "full power and authority" to sell the property. Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1006 provides that "[a] trustee who acts in reasonable reliance on the terms of the trust as expressed in the trust instrument is not liable to a beneficiary for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance."

Finally, Plaintiffs assert that the Defendant's failure to provide an accounting and appraisal of the 1974 real property sale and annual statements constitutes negligence. Section 35-15-813(1) Tennessee Code Annotated provides as follows:

A trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust who are current mandatory or permissible distributees of trust income or principle, or both, reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.

This section does not require an accounting to the beneficiaries. Further, Plaintiffs have failed to show how the failure to provide an appraisal of the real property sold in 1974 to contingent beneficiaries establishes negligence on the part of the Defendant.