Kennard v. Amsouth Bank
[…] Not that I can specifically say that they did . . . I mean we can say that whatever assets that they [had] . . . the cash that they got when they sold this real estate, how they managed it, I don't know. I don't know. . . . [A]ppears to me that the dollar amount should be higher than it is today and how this money was managed, I don't know, but it seem disappointingly small.

In answer to the question that asked if he was aware of any specific facts that would suggest that the sale of the real property was negligent, Mr. Kennard responded, "Not to my knowledge."

Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1003 provides that "[a]bsent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit." Other than the diminution of the value of the trust, Plaintiffs have failed to identify any act or omission by the Defendant to establish a breach of trust.