holding that the jury must determine “whether the party's conduct was reasonable” under the circumstances
[…] In reaching the opposite conclusion, the majority simply notes that Pippin was utilizing four-wheel drive and driving five miles below the speed limit. Nonetheless, these facts do not foreclose a presumption of negligence. The mere fact that Pippin was driving below the maximum speed limit does not mean that she was driving at a reasonable speed for the conditions. Here, five miles below the maximum speed for normal conditions was too fast — as demonstrated by Pippin's inability to stop safely. Further, four-wheel drive may increase traction for acceleration, but not when braking.
See § 42-4-1101(3), C.R.S. (2010) ("No driver of a vehicle shall fail to decrease the speed of such vehicle from an otherwise lawful speed to a reasonable and prudent speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.").
Moreover, in addition to driving too fast for the conditions, the manner in which Pippin dealt with the sliding independently gives rise to a presumption of negligence. Pippin turned suddenly to the right to make an illegal turn.