NO.: 3:99CR102-NBB
[…] It is clear that Kendall, by shooting the victim in the head with a rifle, committed a violent murder under the elements clause of the statute. Neither Johnson nor Dimaya invalidated the elements clauses of the statutes at issue in those cases. Accordingly, Kendall is not entitled to § 2255 relief on the basis of Johnson or Dimaya.
IV. Certificate of Appealability
This Court must "issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings for the United States District Courts. Kendall must obtain a COA before he may appeal the denial of his § 2255 motion. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). A COA will issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). For cases rejected on their merits, a movant "must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong" to warrant a COA. Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000); see also United States v.