NO.: 3:99CR102-NBB
[…] Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204 (2018).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), it is a federal offense to use or carry a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence, or to possess a firearm in furtherance of a crime of violence. The statute defines "crime of violence" as a federal felony that:
A) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.18 U.S.C.A. § 924(c)(3).
The elements of First Degree Murder describe "a felony. . . that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). It is clear that Kendall, by shooting the victim in the head with a rifle, committed a violent murder under the elements clause of the statute. Neither Johnson nor Dimaya invalidated the elements clauses of the statutes at issue in those cases.