NO.: 3:99CR102-NBB
[…] Instruction 2.52A — Murder (First Degree), 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (2015); Doc. #1. Accordingly, Kendall's Indictment included the necessary elements under the statute, and it was legally sufficient to charge Kendall with First Degree Murder.
Second, Kendall argues that § 1111(a) sets forth two crimes, and that his Indictment charged him with an incorrect crime, in that the last circumstance described as First Degree Murder by § 1111(a) states that the murder is "perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed." 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). However, this last phrase in § 1111(a) describes an alternative way to commit the same crime of First Degree Murder, in which the perpetrator is penalized for actions that cause the death of anyone other than the intended victim.