Kendall v. State
[…] Id.

[20] On appeal, Brown argued that the evidence was insufficient to establish the elements of the identity deception charges because there was no evidence that he used the identifying information of a particular individual. Id. at 469. Each of the three counts of identity deception charged that Brown "did knowingly use the identifying information of another person, namely Radio Now (93.1), without the other person’s consent and with the intent to harm or defraud another person, … and/or profess to be another person, that is: an agent of Radio Now (93.1)." Id. At that time, Ind. Code § 35-43-5-3.5(a) provided:

[A] person who knowingly or intentionally … uses the identifying information of another person:

(1) without the other person’s consent;

and

(2) with intent to:

(A) harm or defraud another person;

(B) …; or

(C) profess to be another person;

commits identity deception, a Class D felony.

Id.

[21] The Court held: