Kendall v. Kendall
[…] Finally, Jeffrey contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to pay for extracurricular activities without a showing that Carolyn has expended the funds. Under the terms of the parties' parenting plan, Jeffrey agreed to pay a pro rata share of the children's extracurricular activities up to a cap of $300. The commissioner included a $300 obligation in the support worksheet, resulting in Jeffrey's 45 percent pro rata share. The commissioner also included a yearly accounting procedure, which the superior court struck on revision.

Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the trial court "may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation." Jeffrey does not challenge the trial court's determination, based on the children's past activities, that Carolyn had incurred and would likely continue to incur an average of at least $300 per month in expenses for extracurricular activities.