C. A. PC-2019-11633
[…] Compare to Rollingwood Acres, Inc., 212 A.3d at 1211 (Court held that DEM was not substantially justified because DEM "knew or should have known" that the plaintiffs should not have been held responsible for the alleged violation and that DEM "resuscitated a long-defunct investigation against plaintiffs, and ultimately charged them with five alleged water quality violations for which they seemingly bore no responsibility.").
2
Reasonable Basis in Law
Since AAD's inception in 1989, DEM has adjudicated alleged HWMA violations in AAD pursuant to § 23-19.1-15. (Def. Mem. Obj. to Pl. Appeal at 12.) Section 23-19.1-15 provides in relevant part: "The superior court for Providence county shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this chapter and any rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter." Importantly, however, this Court previously held that AAD lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate matters under the HWMA reasoning that "the plain and ordinary language of the HWMA makes unambiguously clear that any proceedings for enforcement of the HWMA shall be brought in Superior