C. A. PC-2019-11633
[…] (Pl. Mot. Appeal Ex. A, 4.) The affidavit submitted by Mr. Oliverio was offered solely to satisfy the Tri-Town Construction Co., Inc. "affidavit[] or expert testimony" requirement in determining the reasonableness of the attorney's fee charged to KRC. Tri-Town Construction Co., Inc., 139 A.3d at 480. Therefore, Mr. Oliverio is an "expert witness" and not an "attorney" for purposes of this matter and thus must not be "compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for experts paid by this state." Section 42-92-2 (6)(ii). Importantly, DEM has failed to offer any evidence which suggests that the expert witness hourly rate paid to Mr. Oliverio was "in excess of the highest rate of compensation for experts paid by this state." Id.
This amount represents the litigation expenses incurred by KRC less Mr. Oliverio's fees at $150 per hour.