C. A. PC-2019-11633
[…] See § 42-92-3(a), (b). The first scenario occurs under § 42-92-3(a) and is when a party is successful on the underlying merits at the agency level. See Section 42-92-3(a); Rollingwood Acres, Inc., 212 A.3d at 1204 (citing Tarbox, 142 A.3d at 196-97). The second scenario occurs when a party receives an unfavorable decision on the merits at the agency level but then successfully appeals that decision to the appropriate court. See Section 42-92-3(b); Rollingwood Acres, Inc., 212 A.3d at 1205. Here, the case involves the second scenario, and thus, the fee determination presented is governed by § 42-92-3(b). Section 42-92-3(b) provides that "[i]f a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." Thus, the fee determination here will be guided by the provisions found in § 42-92-3(a).
After the AAD rejected KRC's Motion to Dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, KRC appealed to this Court by filing a Motion for Summary Judgment, "or, in the alternative," Motion for Declaratory Judgment. (Def.'s Mem. Obj. to Pl.'s Appeal Ex. 14.) As mentioned above, KRC was successful in its appeal to this Court.
Section 42-92-3(a) provides that "the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding" unless he or she finds that the agency was "substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself." Section 42-92-3(a) (emphasis added); see Rollingwood Acres, Inc., 212 A.3d at 1204. In the event one of the parties is "dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer," he or she may "appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the . . . agency adversary