C. A. PC-2019-11633
[…] Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 893 (R.I. 1988)). This substantial justification question, however, '"will not be precisely the same as the merits"' of the case but is '"what the Government was substantially justified in believing [the law] to have been."' Rollingwood Acres, Inc., 212 A.3d at 1205 (quoting Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 561 (1988)).
A
Substantial Justification
Section 42-92-2(2) provides that "[a]ny agency charged by statute with investigating complaints shall be deemed to have substantial justification for the investigation and for the proceedings subsequent to the investigation." It is clear that DEM is an agency charged by statute with investigating complaints according to § 42-17.1-2(19).