C. A. PC-2019-11633
[…] Therefore, because the issue of first impression presented by DEM does not raise a true question of novelty or first impression, DEM does not have a reasonable basis in law and thus was not substantially justified in initiating the proceeding or in the proceeding itself. See Giannini, 2017 WL 235040, at *5.
Accordingly, this Court finds that although DEM had a reasonable basis in fact for initiating the proceeding against KRC by issuing the NOV, DEM did not have a reasonable basis in law and thus was not substantially justified.
B
Reasonableness of Fees
Section 42-92-3(a) provides that "[w]henever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding . . ." Section 42-92-3(a) (emphasis added).