C. A. PC-2019-11633
[…] B
Reasonableness of Fees
Section 42-92-3(a) provides that "[w]henever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding . . ." Section 42-92-3(a) (emphasis added). Reasonable expenses are "those expenses which were reasonably incurred by a party in adjudicatory proceedings, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, witness fees of all necessary witnesses, and other costs and expenses as were reasonably incurred." Section 42-92-2(6). There are, however, two exceptions to this general rule. Id. First, "[t]he award of attorney's fees may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per hour, unless the court determines that special factors justify a higher fee." Id. at § 42-92-2(6)(i). Second, "[n]o expert witness may be compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for experts paid by this state." Id. at § 42-92-2(6)(ii).
It is well settled that affidavits or testimony is required to determine "the criteria on which a fee award is to be based . . ." Colonial Plumbing & Heating Supply Co. v. Contemporary Construction Co., 464 A.2d 741,744 (R.I. 1983). In Tri-Town Construction Co., Inc. v.