No. 85-CA-1959.
[…] From reading the trial judge's reasons for judgment it appears that the district court judge felt that the Commission acted arbitrarily in issuing the certificate in light of the present depression in oilfield drilling operations.
The Louisiana Public Service Commission and Washington Trucking and Transportation, Inc. have appealed to this Court pursuant to La.Const. Art. 4, § 21(E) which provides "a right of direct appeal from any judgment of the district court . . . relating to any action taken by the commission."
La.R.S. 45:164 provides in part that "no new or additional certificates shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby." Public convenience and necessity are not suspectable of precise definition. Florane v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 433 So.2d 120 (La. 1983); 60 C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 90(1) (1969). Rather, that which constitutes public convenience must be determined on a case by case basis.