Kemron Envtl. Servs. v. Prospira PainCare, Inc.
[…] be reduced to an amount equal to $50.00 plus 100 percent of the amount by which the garnishee was indebted to the defendant[.]

(Emphasis supplied).

Put another way, Georgia law provides a defaulting garnishee with an opportunity to reduce the amount of its default within a specified 90-day time period, which begins tolling on the date the garnishee is served with the default judgment. But here, Prospira filed its motion to modify the default judgment under OCGA § 18-4-24 (a) more than 90 days after being served with the default judgment (i.e. , 107 days). As a result, it was not filed within the window of opportunity provided for by the statute. End of story.

Id. ; see also OCGA § 18-4-24 (b) ("On the trial of a motion to modify a default judgment, the burden of proof shall be upon any plaintiff who objects to the timeliness of the motion to establish that such motion was not filed within the time provided for by this Code Section. " (emphasis supplied)).

Or is it? Prospira concedes OCGA § 18-4-24 (a) explicitly provides that the 90-day grace period for filing a motion to modify a default judgment begins on "the date the garnishee was served with such default judgment."