Kemron Envtl. Servs. v. Prospira PainCare, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the relevant document to be served here was not process (i.e. , a summons ) but a default judgment. And again, by the clear terms of OCGA § 18-4-24 (a), Kemron properly served the default judgment using one of the mechanisms set forth in OCGA § 9-11-4. Needless to say, Prospira is not asking this Court to accept its "answer [to] process," but rather its "motion under [OCGA] § 18-4-24 (a) to modify the default judgment." As a result, the tolling period for the 90-day period to file a motion to modify a default judgment under OCGA § 18-4-24 (a) began on the date Prospira was served with the default judgment.

See OCGA § 18-4-21 ("Except as provided in Code Section 18-4-22, when a garnishee fails or refuses to file a garnishee answer by the forty-fifth day after service of the summons of garnishment, such garnishee shall automatically be in default."); see also OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) ("If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.").