Kemper Investors Life Insurance Company v. Sumberg
[…] Sumberg's letter to Kemper, assessed through the lens of governing law, created a right of survivorship. The answer to this question depends on the wording of the letter. The letter expressed a desire to "transfer ownership of the Contract from me to my son, Steven M. Sumberg, and daughter, Billie S. Daffner, who are and will remain the sole beneficiaries of the Contract." Transfer Letter. Because it did not expressly provide for a right of survivorship, the letter did not create such a right, and the resulting tenancy was in common. See N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts § 6-2.2(a) (McKinney 2007) ("A disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy."); Ariz. Rev. Stat.