Kemper Investors Life Insurance Company v. Sumberg
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-431(a), (b) (2006) ("[A]ll grants and devises of real property made to two or more persons create estates in common and not in joint tenancy. . . . A grant or devise to two or more persons may by express words vest the estate in the survivor upon the death of a grantee or devisee when expressly declared in the grant, transfer or devise to be a joint tenancy with right of survivorship."); see also D.C. Code § 42-516(a) (2006) ("Every estate granted or devised to 2 or more persons in their own right, including estates granted or devised to husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy."). Accordingly, when Billie Daffner died, her interest passed to her estate.

See also N.Y. Est.