20-CV-9121 (RA)(SN)
[…] Respondent has not sought to seal any portion of his response to the petition. See ECF Nos. 18-19. --------
BACKGROUND
In 2017, Petitioner Gary Kemp was convicted of predatory sexual assault, aggravated criminal contempt, and four counts of criminal contempt in the first degree in New York County. See ECF No. 6 (Amended Petition); People v. Kemp, 112 N.Y.S.3d 92 (1st Dep't), lv. denied, 34 N.Y.3d 1079 (2019). When the matter was before the Appellate Division, the State requested that the filings be kept confidential pursuant to New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b, which provides that the "identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential," and that "[n]o report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection." (emphasis added).
On October 30, 2020, Petitioner filed his petition for writ of habeas corpus, challenging his judgment of conviction and raising four grounds for relief.