Kemnitz v. Whinnery
[…] Whinnery and Reimer's attorney objected on the basis that there was no claim of partnership in the complaint and no partnership was named as a defendant. We are not persuaded by these arguments, repeated on appeal.

Although Kemnitz originally requested to include an agency theory rather than partnership theory of recovery, the district court did not abuse its discretion by preferring and including the partnership instruction. A partnership need not be formally entered into to exist. See Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202 ("[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."); Randall Co. v. Briggs, 189 Minn. 175, 178, 248 N.W. 752, 754 (1933) ("A partnership may be the legal result of an agreement notwithstanding an expressed intention not to create such a relationship.