Kemnitz v. Whinnery
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202 ("[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."); Randall Co. v. Briggs, 189 Minn. 175, 178, 248 N.W. 752, 754 (1933) ("A partnership may be the legal result of an agreement notwithstanding an expressed intention not to create such a relationship. It is the substance and not the name of the arrangement which determines the legal relation. . . .") (citation omitted). Partners generally are liable for the partnership's obligations. Minn. Stat. § 323A.0306. An injured party may sue any partner without naming the partnership as a defendant. Minn. Stat. § 323A.0307(b) ("An action may be brought against the partnership and . . . any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions.").

The evidence supported the partnership instruction. According to Kemnitz, Whinnery referred to Reimer as his partner. He represented that they would purchase the redemption rights and the gravel pit and that they would compensate Kemnitz.