Kelson v. Buckley
[…] Thus, Elijah Carr was held to be negligent. We agree and cannot find manifest error. The trial court concluded that Mr. Carr was faced with a red flashing signal; however, even if we were to hold Mr. Carr was only faced with a yellow flashing light, we would still reach the same conclusion since we believe his conduct violates the duty of a motorist presented with a yellow caution signal.

The duty of a motorist presented with a yellow caution signal is set forth in LSA-R.S. 32:234(A)(2), which provides in pertinent part: "FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL) When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution."

NEGLIGENCE OF ANTHONY BUCKLEY

Anthony Buckley was proceeding westbound on 90-B in the left lane at the time of the accident. He testified that there was a blinking yellow light in his direction but did not observe the lights facing Terry Parkway.