Kelsey v. Rutledge
[…] Criminal contempt involves an offense against judicial authority and is utilized to protect the integrity of the judicial process.” (Opp. Br. at 10). Plaintiff thus argues that the “specified purpose” of N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50 is to protect “ongoing judicial proceedings.” (Id. (emphasis added)). Plaintiff, however, cites no authority for the proposition that this contempt statute pertains only to ongoing proceedings-and the plain language of the statute suggests no such limitation. See N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50(3) (“A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: . . . [i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court”). The order of protection expressly extended through May 2034 and Plaintiff does not dispute violating the order on its face. (Order at 1).