NO. 01-18-00212-CV
[…] (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
Section 74.401(c) further provides that in determining whether an expert witness is qualified based on his training and experience, a trial court shall consider whether the witness is "board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim," and whether he "is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Id. § 74.401(c)(1)-(2).
The expert must do more than show that he is a physician, but he "need not be a specialist in the particular area of the profession for which testimony is offered."