Civil File No. 14-3133 (MJD/TNL)
[…] Wittkowski v. PNC Mortgage, Civil No. 11-1602, 2011 WL 5838517, at *4 (D. Minn. Nov. 18, 2011).
Additionally, the 2009 TPP is unenforceable due to Minnesota's credit statute of frauds. The Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds provides: "A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. "'[C]redit agreement' means an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation . . . ." Id., subd. 1(1).
The 2009 TPP did not satisfy Minnesota's credit statute of frauds because it did not state any of the most relevant terms of a credit agreement, such as the interest rate, the monthly payment amount, or the remaining loan balance.