Civil File No. 14-3133 (MJD/TNL)
[…] Amini v. City of Minneapolis, 643 F.3d 1068, 1074 (8th Cir. 2011) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 252 (1986)).
B. Count One: Violation of Mortgage Servicer Standards of Conduct, Minn. Stat. § 58.13
HAMP does not provide a private cause of action; however, Plaintiffs assert that they have standing to enforce HAMP through the Minnesota Residential Mortgage Originator and Servicer Licensing Act. Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13, 58.18. The statute provides that "[a] borrower injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of sections 58.13 . . . shall have a private right of action." Minn. Stat. § 58.18, subd. 1. However, "[t]his section does not apply to a residential mortgage loan originated by a federal or state chartered bank, savings bank, or credit union." Id., subd. 4.
Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., which is not a federally chartered bank, originated the Kellys' loan, and, at the time the loan was originated, it was a subsidiary of Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (Def. App'x 2; First Eaton Aff., Ex.