Kelly v. Town of Ocean City
[…] Rios v. Montgomery County, 872 A.2d 1, 13 (Md. 2005). To comply with the notice-of-claim requirement, "[t]he notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury," Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(2), must be delivered "in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service," id. § 5-304(c)(1), and must be "given to the corporate authorities of the defendant local government." Id. § 5-304(c)(4).

Section 5-302(a) of the LGTCA requires "[e]ach local government [to] provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an employee within the scope of employment with the local government." Section 5-303(b) provides that, other than for punitive damages, "a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government."