Kelly v. Town of Ocean City
[…] Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1). The LGTCA does not waive local government immunity, but rather "affords a remedy to those injured by acts of local government officers and employees, while ensuring that the financial burden of compensation is carried by the local government ultimately responsible for the public officials' acts." Rios v. Montgomery County, 872 A.2d 1, 13 (Md. 2005). To comply with the notice-of-claim requirement, "[t]he notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury," Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(2), must be delivered "in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service," id. § 5-304(c)(1), and must be "given to the corporate authorities of the defendant local government." Id. § 5-304(c)(4).