Kelly v. Town of Ocean City
[…] Although the requirement may be met by "substantial compliance," this still "requires some effort to provide the requisite notice and, in fact, it must be provided, albeit not in strict compliance with the statutory provision." Faulk v. Ewing, 808 A.2d 1262, 1272 (2002).

A plaintiff is excused from the notice requirement, however, where the plaintiff can show "good cause" for why notice was not provided within 180 days of the injury, so long as the defendant cannot show that it was prejudiced by its lack of notice. Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) ("[U]nless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.") Good cause exists when a claimant prosecutes a claim "with that degree of diligence that an ordinarily prudent person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances." Heron v. Strader, 761 A.2d 56, 63 (Md. 2000) (citation omitted).