Kelly v. the Wellsville Foundry Inc.
[…] Appellants argue that the trial court erred as a matter of law by substituting its judgment for the judgment of the corporation's Board of Directors.

In Ohio, as well as every other state, "the long established principle is that the directors of a corporation have an obligation to the corporation which is in the nature of that of a fiduciary." Radol v. Thomas (C.A. 6, 1985), 772 F.2d 244, 256. A director's obligation to the corporation and shareholders includes two separate and distinct duties: the duty of loyalty and the duty of care. Id. Moreover, Ohio has codified these principles. R.C. 1701.59(B) provides in relevant part:

"A director shall perform his duties as a director * * * in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances * * *." (Emphasis added.)

In evaluating a director's compliance with the duty of care, Ohio courts must adhere to the business judgment rule, which states that a court shall not inquire into the wisdom of actions taken by directors in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion.