Nos. 09-09-00151-CR, 09-09-00152-CR, 09-09-00153-CR
[…] App.-Austin 1996. no pet.) (Article 28.09 gives trial courts "continuing jurisdiction sufficient to permit amendment after a defense attack on the charging instrument is sustained."). Article 28.10(a) provides that "[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a). Even if trial has commenced, the State may amend a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information if the defendant does not object. Id. art. 28.10(b). Article 28.11 states that "[a]ll amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction." TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 28.11 (Vernon 2006).