Nos. 09-09-00151-CR, 09-09-00152-CR, 09-09-00153-CR
[…] Further, article 28.09 provides that if the trial court sustains an exception (quashes the information or indictment), the State may amend the information or indictment prior to trial so long as the State complies with article 28.10. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 28.09, 28.10 (Vernon 2006); see State v. Chardin, 14 S.W.3d 829, 831 (Tex. App.-Austin 2000, pet. ref'd) ("If the exception to an information is sustained, the information may be amended and the cause may proceed upon the amended information."); Ex parte Garcia, 927 S.W.2d 787, 789 (Tex. App.-Austin 1996. no pet.) (Article 28.09 gives trial courts "continuing jurisdiction sufficient to permit amendment after a defense attack on the charging instrument is sustained."). Article 28.10(a) provides that "[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a). Even if trial has commenced, the State may amend a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information if the defendant does not object. Id. art. 28.10(b).