Nos. 09-09-00151-CR, 09-09-00152-CR, 09-09-00153-CR
[…] Kelly maintains that a validly filed information is necessary to confer jurisdiction upon a county court in a criminal case. See Diez v. State, 157 Tex. Crim. 275, 248 S.W.2d 486 (1952). The State argues the trial court had the authority to proceed on the instruments, regardless of whether they were filed in the original cause numbers or new cause numbers, because the State had the right to continue with its prosecution. Articles 28.04 and 28.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure address motions to set aside or exceptions to an information or indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 28.04, 28.09 (Vernon 2006). Article 28.04 (entitled "Quashing charge in misdemeanor") provides that "[i]f the motion to set aside or the exception to an indictment or information is sustained, the defendant in a misdemeanor case shall be discharged, but may be again prosecuted within the time allowed by law." Id. As long as the State's information or indictment is within the statute of limitations, the State may charge the defendant again. Id. Here, the State charged Kelly again after the trial court granted the motions to quash.