No. 385960
[…] Kelly argues in opposition that the golf cart was a motor vehicle since it was equipped with two passenger seats, an extended flat cargo bed, a gas engine, headlights, taillights, brake lights, a horn, parking brake, separate pedals for gas an brake and required a key to start it.
General Statutes § 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." The statute does not define the term "motor vehicle."