No. 385960
[…] He testifies that from approximately 11:30 p.m. until 1:30 a.m., he was watching cartoons in his room and that he was planning to go to bed after getting something to eat. He concludes that he was not acting within the scope of his employment when he rode with Rossi to get something to eat. Kelly also argues that a material issue of fact exists as to whether the golf cart was a motor vehicle for purposes of applying General Statutes § 31-293a.
General Statutes § 31-293a provides: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under [the Workers' Compensation Act] on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor-vehicle as defined in section 14-1."
An employee has the right to worker's compensation benefits if the employee's "injury is causally connected to the employment.