No. 385960
[…] General Statutes § 14-154 was repealed by Public Acts 1969, No. 747 § 7. Therefore, the court understands Kelly to be alleging in count six that Ron's Golf Cart is liable to him for the recklessness of its lessee under General Statutes § 14-154a.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Section 14-154a does not define the term motor vehicle. General Statutes § 14-1 (47), however, defines a motor vehicle as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except . . . [a] . . . vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway."
Because the court has found in part II, supra, that this golf cart is not a motor vehicle because it is not a vehicle suitable for operation on a highway, the cart is not a motor vehicle within the meaning of General Statutes § 14-154a.