No. 385960
[…] Id., 28. In reaching its holding, the trial court looked to Pinheiro v. Board of Education, 30 Conn. App. 263, 273-74, 620 A.2d 159 (1993), where the Appellate Court affirmed that a tractor was not a motor vehicle for purposes of General Statutes § 31-293a. In Pinheiro, the court noted first that the "definition of motor vehicle for purposes of . . . § 31-293a is controlled by the definition of motor vehicle in General Statutes § 14-1." Id., 269. It noted second that the statutory definition of motor vehicle given in General Statutes § 14-1 excludes "special mobile equipment [such as tractors] . . . and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway." Id., 269. The court reasoned that the phrase ""any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway' must be understood by reference to the specifically enumerated vehicles that precede [the phrase], which are also excluded from the definition of a motor vehicle."