No. 385960
[…] See, e.g., Doe v. Marselle, 236 Conn. 845, 861, 675 A.2d 835 (1996); Thornton Real Estate, Inc. v. Lobdell, 184 Conn. 228, 230, 439 A.2d 946 (1981). It did neither. Connecticut appellate courts "consistently have stated that the legislature is presumed to have knowledge of all existing statutes and the effect that its own action or inaction may have on them." General Motors Corp. v. Dohmann, 247 Conn. 274, 290, 722 A.2d 1205 (1998).
General Statutes § 14-212 provides: "Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly: