No. 385960
[…] General Statutes § 14-227a provides in part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both." While the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 14-227 (a) in his complaint, that statute was repealed decades ago. The court assumes that the plaintiff intended to allege a violation of General Statutes § 14-227a.
General Statutes § 14-250a provides in part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon, nor shall any motor vehicle be left parked, standing or stopped on or across, any public sidewalk except to cross such sidewalk to enter or leave adjacent areas or to perform necessary sidewalk construction, maintenance or snow removal."