No. 385960
[…] General Statutes § 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." The statute does not define the term "motor vehicle." General Statutes § 14-1(47), however, defines a motor vehicle as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except . . . golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the golf course to another, golf cart type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the grounds of state institutions by state employees . . . and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway. . . ."
The recent case of East v. Labbe, 46 Conn. Sup. 24, 735 A.2d 371 aff'd per curiam, 54 Conn. App. 479, 481, 735 A.2d 370 (1999), aff'd per curiam, 252 Conn. 359, 361, 746 A.2d 751 (2000), controls the issue of when a golf cart is a motor vehicle. In East v. Labbe, supra, 46 Conn.