No. 385960
[…] While the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 14-227 (a) in his complaint, that statute was repealed decades ago. The court assumes that the plaintiff intended to allege a violation of General Statutes § 14-227a.
General Statutes § 14-250a provides in part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon, nor shall any motor vehicle be left parked, standing or stopped on or across, any public sidewalk except to cross such sidewalk to enter or leave adjacent areas or to perform necessary sidewalk construction, maintenance or snow removal."
General Statutes § 14-257 provides in part: "No person shall operate any vehicle upon any public highway or other public place when the operator thereof is crowded or hampered by any person beside or in front of him or by reason of having in such vehicle more than the number of persons for whom reasonable and safe seating space is provided. No person shall operate any motor vehicle . . . when any person is riding upon the running board, fender, hood or top of such vehicle."