No. 385960
[…] Because the definition of motor vehicle in General Statutes § 14-1, in turn, controls the definition of motor vehicle in General Statutes § 52-556, Kelly cannot meet the § 52-556 statutory prong requiring the vehicle be a motor vehicle. The court, therefore, does not reach the question of whether SCSU owns the subject golf cart because liability under General Statutes § 52-556 requires both that the vehicle be a motor vehicle and that the state entity own the motor vehicle. The court grants SCSU's motion for summary judgment as to count three.
General Statutes § 14-220 provides: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle at a speed lower than forty miles per hour on any limited access divided highway and no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any other highway at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except, in either case, when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in an emergency, or in compliance with the law or the direction of an officer. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) maintenance vehicles or equipment of the state or any municipal highway department, or to such vehicles or equipment of a contractor under contract with any such department while engaged in maintenance operations; (2) any motor vehicle with a commercial registration which while traveling on any limited access divided highway is unable to maintain the minimum speed limit of forty miles per hour due to the gradient, or to any such vehicle which while traveling on any other highway is being driven at such a slow speed as to obstruct or endanger following traffic, provided the operator thereof employs flashing lights on such motor vehicle.