No. 385960
[…] General Statutes § 14-227a provides in part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both." While the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 14-227 (a) in his complaint, that statute was repealed decades ago. The court assumes that the plaintiff intended to allege a violation of General Statutes § 14-227a.