No. 385960
[…] See supra, section II. If General Statutes § 14-1 controls the definition of motor vehicle for purposes of counts one and two, then so does East v. Labbe, supra, 46 Conn. Sup. 24, and Rossi is correct, as discussed supra.
All of the statutes which Rossi allegedly violated are codified in chapter 248 of the General Statutes. The definitional section of that chapter, General Statutes § 14-212, provides: "Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly . . . (5) `Motor vehicle' includes all vehicles used on the public highways. . . ." In near circuitous fashion the statute defines "vehicle" as "synonymous with `motor vehicle'." General Statutes § 14-212(9).
A "synonym" is one of two or more words or expressions of the same language that have the same or nearly the same meaning in some of all senses." (Emphasis added.)