No. 385960
[…] General Statutes § 14-257 provides in part: "No person shall operate any vehicle upon any public highway or other public place when the operator thereof is crowded or hampered by any person beside or in front of him or by reason of having in such vehicle more than the number of persons for whom reasonable and safe seating space is provided. No person shall operate any motor vehicle . . . when any person is riding upon the running board, fender, hood or top of such vehicle."
General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions."