No. 385960
[…] In count three, Kelly brings a claim against SCSU under General Statutes § 52-556. In counts five and six, Kelly brings a claim against Ron's Golf Cart under General Statutes § 14-154a. In count seven, Kelly alleges that Ron's Golf Cart was negligent.
General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
Both SCSU and Rossi have filed answers in which they assert the special defense that Kelly's personal injury action is barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act (the Act). See General Statutes §§ 31-284(a), 31-293a. All three defendants now move for summary judgment.