No. 385960
[…] I
Rossi moves for summary judgment on the ground that the provisions of the Worker's Compensation Act, specifically General Statutes § 31-293a, bar the plaintiff from bringing an action against him sounding in negligence or recklessness because he and Kelly were fellow employees.
In count one, Kelly alleges that his injuries are the result of Rossi's negligent operation of the golf cart in violation of General Statutes §§ 14-219, 14-227a, 14-250a and 14-257. In count two, Kelly alleges that Rossi operated the cart in a reckless fashion in violation of General Statutes §§ 14-222 and 14-227a. In count four, Kelly realleges the allegations made in count one, but under the common law.
General Statutes § 14-219 provides in part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle (1) upon any highway, road or any parking area for ten cars or more, at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any occupant of such motor vehicle, but not the life of any other person than such an occupant; or (2) at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour upon any highway other than a highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection; or (3) at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour upon any highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection."
General Statutes § 14-227a provides in part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both."