No. 385960
[…] The court cannot say as a matter of law that the golf cart operated by Rossi was not such a vehicle. Indeed, there appears to be no question but that it was. Moreover, the vehicle was allegedly used on a public highway.
By virtue of the prefatory language in General Statutes § 14-212, however, this broader definition of motor vehicle applies "unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly. . . ." This proviso does not undermine this court's construction of the term "motor vehicle" in § 14-212 with respect to the statutes which the plaintiff alleges Rossi violated.