No. 385960
[…] He suffered injuries of a serious, painful and permanent nature.
Kelly has filed a seven count complaint against Rossi, SCSU and the defendant Ron's Golf Cart Rental, Inc. (Ron's Golf Cart), the alleged owner and lessor of the golf cart. Counts one and four are directed at Rossi and allege that he negligently operated the golf cart. In count two, Kelly asserts that Rossi recklessly operated the cart. In count three, Kelly brings a claim against SCSU under General Statutes § 52-556. In counts five and six, Kelly brings a claim against Ron's Golf Cart under General Statutes § 14-154a. In count seven, Kelly alleges that Ron's Golf Cart was negligent.
General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."