Dr. Kennedy's claims in Kennedy v. Kelly, No. 3:18-cv-187 (W.D. Pa.) were consolidated with the above captioned case on November 28, 2018. (ECF No. 37.)
[…] For Kelly to be liable for identity theft, Peerstar, Dr. Nulton, and Dr. Kennedy must show that Kelly either possessed or used their identifying information without their consent. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120(a). When a civil cause of action is premised on a criminal statute, the individual is liable to the extent he would be culpable under the criminal culpability statute. Congini v. Portersville Valve Co., 470 A.2d 515, 517-18 (Pa. 1983). A person is culpable if he commits an offense by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 306(a). A person is "legally accountable" for the conduct of another person when, "acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct." § 306(b). A person is also "legally accountable" for "any conduct he performs or causes to be performed in the name of a corporation or an unincorporated association or in its behalf to the same extent as if it were performed in his own name or behalf." § 307(e).