No. Civ. S-05-02047 FCD KJM.
[…] Gov. Code §§ 820.8- 820.9; and (2) they are entitled to discretionary immunity pursuant to Cal. Gov't Code § 820.2. 1. California Government Code Sections 820.8 and 820.9
Board defendants argue that their motion to dismiss should be granted because they cannot be held vicariously liable for the acts of others pursuant to §§ 820.8-820.9 of the Government Code. Section 820.8 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury caused by the act or omission of another person." Section 820.9 provides that "members of governing boards of other local public entities . . . are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the act or omission of the public entity or advisory body." To the extent that plaintiffs allege that board defendants are liable for the tortious conduct of others or for injuries caused by the public entity or board, board defendants are immune under the California Government Code.