Kelly v. Miller
[…] City of Frederick, 718 F.Supp.2d 626, 637 (D. Md. 2010) (citation omitted); see Condon v. Md.-Univ. of Md., 332 Md. 481, 492, 632 A.2d 753, 758 (1993); Mitchell v. Housing Auth. of Balt. City, 200 Md.App. 176, 201-202, 26 A.3d 1012, 1027-28 (2011). It grants State personnel immunity from liability “for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence.” Md. Code (2020 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”); see also C.J. § 5-522(a)(4) (“Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]”); S.G. § 12-105 (“State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.”).

Moreover, S.G. § 12-104, as in effect at the time, stated in part (italics in original):