Kelly v. Miller
[…] S.G. § 12-106(c)(1). And, defendants have not even attempted to mount an “affirmative[]” showing of prejudice from the filing of the claim with the Treasurer four months late. Nor can I discern any prejudice, given Kelly's numerous other complaints and the State's conduct in the intervening period. Id.

I turn next to the argument that the Complaint does not adequately allege malice or gross negligence on the part of defendants, meaning that there is no waiver of defendants' statutory immunity as State personnel. See ECF 55-1 at 20-22. As noted, C.J. § 5-522(b) grants State personnel immunity from liability “for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence.” (Emphasis added.)