No. 57A03–1502–DR–45.
[…] However, Wife claims that despite the parties' intent by this modification language, the parties were not free to modify the agreement without court approval pursuant to Indiana code sections 31–15–2–17 and 31–15–7–9.1.
[18] Indiana Code section 31–15–2–17 provides that “[t]he disposition of property settled by [a dissolution agreement] and incorporated and merged into the decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.” Indiana Code section 31–15–7–9.1 provides that “[t]he orders concerning property disposition ... may not be revoked or modified, except in case of fraud.”