Kelly v. Griffin
[…] Petitioner failed to seek leave to appeal this decision from the Appellate Division.

For the same reasons set forth in Point I, supra, it appears that this claim is unexhausted. Since, however, the time to appeal has passed, the claim is deemed exhausted but procedurally barred. Just as with claims left unexhausted on direct appeal, it is well settled that failure to seek leave to appeal the denial of § 440.10 motion constitutes a failure to exhaust, and if the 30-day time period to seek leave to appeal has passed, as it has here, see N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.10(4)(a) ("Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application pursuant to section 460.15 for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court"), then the claim is deemed exhausted but procedurally barred. See Thomas v. Greiner, 111 F. Supp. 2d 271, 277-78 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).