1:15-cv-00960-MAT
[…] The ALJ also properly found that Plaintiff's refusal to consider recommended treatments weighed against his credibility. In particular, Plaintiff refused to consider recommended epidural steroid injections and did not follow Dr. Lewis' recommendation that he undergo surgery. An ALJ is "permitted to consider plaintiff's noncompliance with treatment as a factor weighing against [his] credibility." Lasalle v. Colvin, No. 14-CV-872-JTC, 2016 WL 420589, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 4, 2016); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("[i]f you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled").
In sum, the ALJ did not mischaracterize the medical of evidence of record in assessing Plaintiff's credibility, nor did he engage in impermissible "cherry-picking" to reach a desired result.