Kelly v. 21 Grp.
[…] Feb. 9, 2021)],” (affirmative defense fifty-two). (Affirmative Defenses ¶¶ 19, 38, 42, 52.)

Each affirmative defense states that Affirmative Defense Defendants acted in good faith in their actions. There are also questions of law and fact which might allow the defense to succeed such as whether 21 Group's actions were undertaken in good faith, whether there was a reasonable basis for believing they were not in violation of the statute, and whether 21 Group willfully violated any laws. Under the FLSA, good faith can be a valid defense for an employer to avoid liability. See 29 U.S.C § 259 (“[I]f [the employer] pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval,... [s]uch a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding ....”); 29 U.S.C. § 260 (“[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that this act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], as amended, the court may, in its