Kellner v. Charles
[…] As relief, Mr. Kellner requested the court to "postpone all eviction and collection actions" and "set a trial date." The court denied the motion without a hearing. Mr. Kellner then filed a notice of appeal from that order and filed a brief on behalf of appellant. Both the notice of appeal and the brief were signed by Mr. Kellner, but not by appellant.

We note that the record does not contain a copy of the document wherein appellant granted a power of attorney to Mr. Kellner.

Pursuant to § 10-601(a) of the Business Occupations & Professions Article ("BOP"), "a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar." Practicing law is defined to include "representing another person before a unit of the state government" and "preparing . . . [a] document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court." BOP § 10-101(h).