CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:11CV-00108-JHM
[…] Defendant moves for summary judgment stating that Plaintiff's claims are barred by the exclusive remedy sections of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act. Defendant argues that it is a "statutory employer" within the provisions and definitions in KRS § 342.610(2)(b) and KRS § 342.690. In response, Plaintiffs contend that TVA was not the statutory employer of Plaintiff because Plaintiff was not performing work that is a regular or recurring part of the business of Defendant.
III. DISCUSSION
KRS §342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers' compensation under Chapter 342, "the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . ." For purposes of this section, "the term 'employer' shall include a 'contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." Granus v. North Am.