Kelley v. Taxprep1, Inc.
[…] That is, because liability is still disputed in this case (and not addressed by the instant motion or otherwise conceded by the Defendant), the Court cannot say whether the Defendant's conduct (violating the FLSA) was or wasn't willful.

B. Good Faith Defense

Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs are not entitled to liquidated damages because Defendant acted in good faith. The Portal-to-Portal Act provides an employer with a "good faith" defense to a claim for liquidated damages. 29 U.S.C. § 260 ("In any action ... to recover ... unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the [FLSA] ... if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA] ... the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages ....").

This issue, however, like the others, is not ripe for consideration.