Kelley v. Norris
[…] Kelley is correct in concluding that the order to serve his Fourth Division sentence consecutively to a nonexistent federal sentence was a void act.

We now turn to the claim that the ADC erred in concluding that he will not begin serving his Fourth Division sentence until remanded to the custody of the ADC. When the Second Division entered the sentence on the forgery charge and did not order that the Second Division sentence run consecutively to the already existing Fourth Division sentence, the sentences ran concurrently as a matter of law. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403 (Repl. 2006), "the sentences shall run concurrently, unless upon recommendation of the jury or the court's own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively." Only an error by the ADC in failing to enter the Fourth Division conviction and sentence in the ADC system caused the failure to have Kelley complete his concurrent state sentences before being transferred to the BOP. If Kelley begins to serve his sentence in the ADC only on the Fourth Division