19-cv-1756 (WMW)
[…] See Daubert, 509 U.S. at 596.
Because BMO Harris has not established that Martens unreliably applied his methodology, the Court denies BMO Harris's motion to exclude Martens's opinions and testimony on this basis.
III. BMO Harris's Motion to Bifurcate Trial
BMO Harris moves to bifurcate the punitive damages portion of trial from the liability and compensatory damages portion of trial. The Trustee opposes this motion.
According to BMO Harris, bifurcation is mandatory pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 549.20, subdivision 4, which provides that “[i]n a civil action in which punitive damages are sought, the trial of fact shall, if requested by any of the parties, first determine whether compensatory damages are to be awarded.” Subsequently, “the trier of fact shall, in a separate proceeding, determine whether and in what amount punitive damages will be awarded.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subdiv. 4. However, even when applying state substantive law, federal courts apply federal law as to matters of procedure. Bradshaw v. FFE Transp. Servs., Inc., 715 F.3d 1104, 1107 (8th Cir. 2013).