Kellett v. Colvin
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C). The regulations further provide:
If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, unless we find that you are eligible for benefits because of your age or blindness.
20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(a). And further, "The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(1). As a result, "[s]ubstance abuse is not considered until the Commissioner first makes a finding that a claimant is disabled." Gayheart v. Comm'r of Soc.