Keller v. Stanton
[…] Although Keller argues other evidence demonstrated disparagement, the record belies that argument as our review of the record reveals no evidence supported Keller's claim that Dr. Stanton made disparaging comments.

We review the district court's decision to exclude the newspaper article from evidence for an abuse of discretion. See Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Yeghiazarian, 129 Nev. 760, 764, 312 P.3d 503, 507 (2013). NRS 51.035 defines hearsay as "a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Here, Keller relied solely on the newspaper article's contents to prove Dr. Stanton made the disparaging statements regarding either herself or Greatful Pet. When used in this manner—to show Dr.