Keller v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] The court has reviewed the Amended Complaint in light of Metro's arguments and finds that, at this stage in the proceedings, it states a colorable municipal liability claim against Metro under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Metro's Motion to Dismiss will be denied, but without prejudice to its ability to file another dispositive motion on statute of limitation grounds.

B. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302

The Sheriff's Statute provides:

Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302. As narrowed by the TGTLA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, the Sheriff's Statute imposes vicarious liability on a county for the intentional acts of its deputies. See Jenkins v. Loudon Cty., 736 S.W.2d 603 (Tenn. 1987), abrogated in part by Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73 (Tenn. 2001). The Tennessee Court of Appeals has recently reconfirmed that the statute “removes sovereign immunity for non-negligent acts or omissions of a deputy sheriff if, at the time of the injury, the deputy sheriff is ‘acting by virtue of or under color of the office.'” Haynes v. Perry Cty., M2020-01448-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 1210462, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 25, 2022). Thus, if a deputy “recklessly fail[s] to perform the duties of his office, ” the county that employs him “could possibly be liable on this basis.” Id.