Keller v. Dwyer
[…] When interpreting statutes, we first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Polonsky, 171 N.H. at 93. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole. Id.

[¶8] Because the plaintiffs base their argument on their assertion that Harbour Hill's declaration is defective under RSA 356-B:16, I(e) (2022), we begin there. RSA 356-B:16, I, lists the requirements for every declaration of condominium. See RSA 356-B:16, I (2022). It requires that every declaration of condominium include "[a] description or delineation of the limited common areas, if any, showing or designating that unit or units to which each is assigned." RSA 356-B:16, I(e). Limited common area is defined as "a portion of the common area reserved for the exclusive use of those entitled to the use of one or more, but less than all, of the units." RSA 356-B:3, XX (2022). As Parking Space 2 was always described as limited common area, Harbour Hill's declaration was required to designate the unit or units to which it was assigned. See RSA 356-B:16, I(e). It did not do so, and therefore it was deficient. See id.

[¶9] But "[t]he condominium instruments shall be construed together and shall be deemed to incorporate one another to the extent that any requirement of this chapter as to the content of one shall be deemed satisfied if the deficiency can be cured by reference to any of the others." RSA 356-B:13 (2022). RSA 356-B:3, VI provides that "'[c]ondominium instruments' is a collective term referring to the declaration, bylaws, and site plans and floor plans, recorded pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." RSA 356-B:3, VI (2022). It encompasses "[a]ny exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded simultaneously." Id. Here, the condominium instruments include the floor plan and the form warranty deed, and the floor plan designates Parking Space 2 as a "limited common element." Taken together, the documents establish that a parking space could be assigned to a particular unit at the time of sale.

[¶10] RSA 356-B:20 permits limited common area, such as parking spaces, to be assigned at a later date. See RSA 356-B:20, V (2022). This statute, which details the requirements for site plans and floor plans, requires that these plans "be recorded simultaneously with the declaration" of the condominium. See RSA 356-B:20, I-II (2022). Subsection V of the statute provides that "[t]he limited common areas shall be labeled as such, and each limited common area depicted on the site plans and floor plans shall bear the identifying number or numbers of the unit or units to which it is assigned, if it has been assigned . . . ." RSA 356-B:20, V (emphasis added). This section does not require a site plan and floor plan to identify the unit to which each limited common area is assigned at the time the instruments are recorded. Id. It must do so only if a unit has been assigned at that time. Id.