No. 1120 C.D. 2018
[…] Luzerne County Children and Youth Services v. Department of Public Welfare, 826 A.2d 84, 86 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added); see also Burns v. Department of Human Services, 190 A.3d 758, 763 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018); Ramer v. Department of Human Services (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1066 C.D. 2015, filed December 10, 2015), slip op. at 6. Thus, the Department lacks the authority to order a particular child be placed in a foster care household. Luzerne County, 826 A.2d at 86. Further, section 6351(a) of the Juvenile Act states that if a child is found dependent "the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child" including, transferring temporary legal custody to "any relative." 42 Pa.C.S. §6351(a) (emphasis added); see also Conklin v. Department of Public Welfare, 522 A.2d 1207, 1210 (Pa.