CV 24-31-M-DWM
[…] Freedom Arms' motion to dismiss Kell's warranty claims as untimely is denied.
Pennsylvania likewise allows a plaintiff to pursue a tort-based warranty claim, see Williams v. W. Penn Power Co., 467 A.2d 811,818 (Pa. 1983), and “[a] tort cause of action generally accrues on the date of the accident or injury,” Gibson v. Com., 415 A.2d 80, 83 (Pa. 1980).
E. Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability (Count 6)
Pursuant to § 30-2-314(1), “a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Here, Kell alleges a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability because the firearm at issue “is not fit to be sold as will be demonstrated by the evidence including because it lacks a transfer bar, cannot be safely used as the five-shot it is advertised as, and is unfit for use or sale