CV 24-31-M-DWM
[…] Super. Ct. 1999).
D. Timeliness - Breach of Warranty Claims (Counts 6-9)
Kell has alleged four breach of warranty claims: breach of the implied warranty of merchantability (Count 6), breach of implied warranty of fitness for ordinary use (Count 7), breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose (Count 8), and breach of express warranty (Count 9). (Doc. 11 at ¶¶ 153- 75.) Freedom Arms argues that Kell's warranty claims are untimely because they are subject to the four-year statute of limitations governing contractual warranties, see Mont. Code Ann. § 30-2-725(1), and accrued when the firearm was sold in 2001, see § 30-2-725(2) (“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.”). However, because there is no contract and Kell's warranty claims are based on covenants that “are imposed by law regardless of contract,” they are subject to “the three-year tort statute of limitations” outlined in § 27-2-204(1). Bennett v. Dow Chemical Co., 713 P.2d 992, 995 (Mont. 1986).