CV 24-31-M-DWM
[…] See § 30-2-314(2)(c). Moreover, Kell makes no attempt to save this claim. (See Doc. 19 at 29 (arguing that he has adequately pled “[i]mplied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose,” which is a distinct claim).) Freedom Arms' motion to dismiss Count 7 is granted.
Pennsylvania also equates implied warranty of merchantability with fitness for an “ordinary purpose.” See French, 980 A.2d at 933.
G. Breach of the Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose (Count 8)
Pursuant to § 30-2-315, “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Here, Kell alleges that Freedom Arms:
warrants its pistols, including the subject Model 83, are designed, and fit for the particular purposes of defense against dangerous animals,
self-defense, and silhouette/competition use.