Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] In crafting the Act, Congress initially provided a mechanism for convicted felons to attempt to restore their firearms privileges. Section 925(c) authorized the Attorney General of the United States to grant relief from the prohibitions of Section 925(b) if it was established to his or her satisfaction that the felon no longer posed a danger and granting relief would be in the public interest. 18 U.S.C. § 925(c); see also United States v. Bean, 537 U.S. 71, 74 n.1 (2002) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 925(c)) (noting that prohibitions can be lifted if the "record and reputation, are such that [they] will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.").

Since 1992, Congress has provided in every ATF appropriations bill that "none of the funds appropriated herein shall be available to investigate or act upon applications for relief from Federal firearms disabilities under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c)." See Pontarelli v.